Lifesquare Privacy Policy

Last updated August 20, 2016

Your privacy is very important to us, and LifeQode is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for our users. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal and medical information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Lifesquare website (the “Website”), mobile device software applications (the “Application”), and related services (together with the Website and Application, the “Service”) made available by LifeQode, LLC (“we” or “us” or “Lifesquare”). By accepting Lifesquare’s Terms of Use , you consent to the use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as outlined in this Privacy Policy and in Lifesquare’s Terms of Use.

Overview

LifeQode and the Lifesquare application aim to operate in an environment that is fully compliant with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its accompanying regulations (“HIPAA”). Even though LifeQode believes that it is not subject to HIPAA, we choose to adhere to the strict HIPAA standards as a commitment to your privacy and security.

We will store the personal and medical information that you provide to us or have provided on your behalf (your “Lifesquare Profile”) and generate a unique identifier for you to keep on your person (your “Lifesquare Code”). In any medical situation, a medical professional (i.e., an “EMS Provider”) equipped with the Lifesquare application (the “Application”) can scan your Lifesquare Code and access your Lifesquare Profile to see only that information you allow them to see.

We will not sell, share or rent information that is collected in the Service to third parties in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy or Lifesquare’s Terms of Use. Lifesquare collects information from you at several points in the Service, and all information provided by you or on your behalf to Lifesquare is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Service is designed and intended for use by adults, and is not intended for, nor designed to be used by children under the age of 18. A parent or guardian, however, may use the Service on behalf of a minor child. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the log-in information for the Lifesquare account is kept secure and that the information in the Lifesquare Profile is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Information We Collect

Registration

We require the collection of certain contact information as part of the registration process, including your name, email address, zip code and password.

Lifesquare Profile

To complete your Lifesquare Profile, we require a minimum of your postal address, gender, and birth date. You may provide additional contact information (e.g., health plan, primary health care provider, alternative contacts). We encourage you to provide as much information as is possible in order to enable your optimal use of the Service. In many cases, you will be asked to enter this contact information directly. In other cases, that information may be pre-filled if you have already provided it through the registration process of a business partner website and have consented to its disclosure to LifeQode through that business partner website.

We ask you for the sort of personal medical information that EMS Providers may need in order to streamline their response to an emergency. You may enter your personal and medical information, including health conditions, allergies and medications, directly into your Lifesquare Profile.

In certain cases and at your election, you may be able to opt-in to having your medical information pre-filled and updated by a business partner of LifeQode, where that business partner has obtained the necessary consents from you to disclose this information to LifeQode. We may also ask you to give permission to your health care providers and other sources to disclose your personal information and medical records to us. The provision of this information is entirely at your health care provider’s discretion, based upon your consent and authorization.

Information Collected Via Technology

In connection with your use of the Service, Lifesquare collects and stores log file information that does not personally identify you, such as the internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the browser software you use and your operating system, the default language on your Internet browser or your operating system, the date and time you access the Service, the website you came from, and/or the device from which you connect to the Service. Lifesquare uses this log file information to analyze trends, administer the Service, and monitor service traffic and usage patterns for internal security purposes and to help make the Service more useful.

In order to personalize our Service for you and to collect aggregate, non-personal information regarding service usage by all of our users, Lifesquare uses “cookies” and may also use “web beacons” on its Website or via email. A “cookie” is a small text file that the Website transfers to your computer’s hard drive. The Website assigns each computer a different cookie, and the cookie assigns a random, unique number to your computer. The cookie does not contain personally identifiable information. Lifesquare may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer or device after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Your browser software can be set to warn you of cookies or to reject all cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. If you reject all cookies originating from the Service, you may not be able to use the Service.

A “web beacon” is an object embedded in a webpage or email and is usually invisible to the user but allows for a party to check whether a user has viewed a particular webpage or email. Web beacons help us track usage of our Services. Web beacons will be assigned a random, unique number and do not contain personally identifiable information.

How We Protect Information

Security Measures

We implement strict security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password, and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by promptly logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Authorized Medical Professional

Before a participating medical professional (i.e., an “EMS Provider”) may participate in the Service, Lifesquare or a Lifesquare partner verifies the credentials of each professional and verifies that they have been trained to protect patient privacy. Only after this process is completed does Lifesquare grant access to the provider level functionality in the Lifesquare application (the “Application”). Finally, every individual who downloads the Lifesquare Application must agree to the terms of use when they register as a medical professional with Lifesquare.

How We Use and Disclose Information

Personally Identifiable Information

Lifesquare maintains an audit trail that keeps track of who has had access to your Lifesquare Profile and whether any changes to your Lifesquare account or Lifesquare Profile have occurred. You can view the information you entered into your Lifesquare Profile. If another individual is managing your Lifesquare account with your authorization, this person can view your Lifesquare Profile on your behalf.

Lifesquare uses your contact information and Lifesquare Profile to do the following: operate the Service, determine Service use, provide survey opportunities for you to evaluate and improve the Service, decide what additional services will meet our users’ needs, communicate back to you about customer service issues, provide information as required by law, and update you regarding the Service.

EMS Providers

We will release your Lifesquare Profile, for treatment or diagnostic purposes only, to qualified medical personnel. When an medical professional or Good Samaritan (acting in accordance with the prevailing Good Samaritan Rule in your jurisdiction) determines that you are in need or may be in need of emergency medical services, you are deemed to have agreed to permit the individual to access those aspects of your Lifesquare Profile for which you have granted access. In addition, if the EMS Provider transports you to a facility, you are deemed to have agreed to permit notification of such transport to your emergency contacts, if any, that you have provided to Lifesquare. Finally, a medical professional may print out and/or make physical copies of your Lifesquare Profile to better enable your continued treatment at a hospital or other health care facility.

If you are treated by a medical professional, we or the medical professional may also release your information to electronic patient care records (“ePCR”). We do not intend to directly release any of your information to your insurance company or your health plan. Please aware that it is standard protocol for certified medical professionals to pass along some or all of the information they receive as part of their documentation process to other health care providers, electronic medical records, insurance companies or other health plans, including government programs such as Medicaid or Medicare.

Business Partners

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your personally identifiable information with third parties without your consent. We will share personally identifiable information only as necessary with business partners who are performing services for LifeQode. Those business partners use your personally identifiable information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites, applications, software or content. However, we are not responsible for the privacy policies employed by those third parties. This Privacy Policy applies solely to your information provided through the Website, Application and Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website or application accessed by selecting a link on our Website or Application or via our Service. We encourage you to be aware that when you leave our Service, you are subject to the privacy policy of each and every third party website or application you access, which privacy policies may allow the collection of personally identifiable information.

Transfers

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personally identifiable information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your personally identifiable information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Law and Terms of Use

  • LifeQode will not disclose any personally identifiable information to third parties other than as provided in this Privacy Policy or in Lifesquare’s Terms of Use, except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or you have otherwise consented to additional use or disclosure of the information.
  • Lifesquare and your Internet Service Provider (ISP) may use your name, email address, physical address, and/or other data as is necessary to enforce the terms of the Lifesquare Terms of Use.

Non-Personal Information

LifeQode reserves the right to and may remove your identity from your personally identifiable information (including but not limited to your contact, medical and/or financial information) and may use such non-personal information in any capacity. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of non-personal information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such non-personal information to our business partners and other third parties at our discretion.

De-Identified Information

“De-Identified Information” is information about a user presented in a form where information about one anonymous user would be indistinguishable from information relating to other anonymous users. De-Identified Information is not in a form that allows anyone studying the information to personally identify any Member.

Aggregate Information

“Aggregate Information” is information that describes the habits, usage patterns and/or demographics of users as a group but does not reveal the identity of particular users. Your De-Identified Information may be combined with the De-Identified Information of other Lifesquare users and may be used to create statistical and other information for analysis by LifeQode.

We reserve the right to use Aggregate Information for a number of reasons to be determined by LifeQode, which might include use of Aggregate Information within the Service to understand the needs of users and to determine what kinds of programs and services we can offer to you. LifeQode could also use this Aggregate Information to give potential users or business partners a picture of the Lifesquare user community and services.

Your Rights Regarding Your Information

As we add services to the Service that require the collection, use or disclosure of data other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will offer users the option to opt in or opt out of those services.

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the “Account Information” section of the Website. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Account Information section of the Website, we may continue to send you key administrative emails including, for example, updates to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and periodic reminders to update your Lifesquare Profile. You may suspend your use the Lifesquare service at any time through the Website. Upon doing so, you will not be able to access your Lifesquare Profile through the Website, but we will continue to protect the data in case it needs to be accessed in an emergency by an authorized medical professional. If it is accessed, we will contact you by email, but we will send you no other emails, including marketing communications.

If you no longer wish to allow Lifesquare or any medical professional to view your personal information or Lifesquare Profile, you can set maximum privacy restrictions on all of your data or you must terminate your Lifesquare account as provided in the Terms of Use. You may also terminate your use of the Service, and we will delete your Lifesquare Profile. Medical professionals will no longer be able to access your Lifesquare Profile if you remove your profile. Although we will remove your Lifesquare Profile from the Service upon termination, your data may persist in our secure backup systems following termination. If you terminate your use of the Service, we strongly recommend that you destroy your Lifesquare Codes, as they will no longer be usable. Upon termination of your account, you will no longer be allowed to access your Lifesquare Profile or the Service. LifeQode will continue to protect your personally identifiable information, but may continue to use De-Identified Information and Aggregate Information as described above.

LifeQode may store and maintain all electronic communications sent via the Service, your contact information, and your Lifesquare Profile, regardless of whether you or LifeQode have suspended or terminated your use of the Service.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

LifeQode will only use and disclose your personally identifiable information, including your Lifesquare Profile, in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when we collected the information from you or on your behalf. However, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice of these changes on the Website and Application. Significant changes will go into effect thirty (30) days following such notification.

We urge you to check here periodically for any updates to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any new provision or amended version of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately terminate your Lifesquare account.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the use or disclosure of your information via the Service, y sending an email to our Privacy Officer at support@lifesquare.com. Please note that information that you send via email is not subject to this Privacy Policy.